Thursday, May 24, 2007

13 Things I need to bring with me for my new job: Edition # 10


Thirteen Things about Aline de Chevigny


1…. Books (Gotta do something at night with no TV)
2- Laptop (Those books ain't gonna write themselves)
3- Toiletries (Here's hoping the 5 other people I share a bathroom with don't hog it)
4- Empty notebooks (paper, always have to have paper)
5- Clothes ( Uhmmm self explanitory LOL)
6- Laundry Soap (Serious allergies, not rusting this hide to just any old soap)
7- Bug Repellent (HAve you seen where I"m going? Black flies ahoy!)
8- Housecoat (Uhm 5 roomates thanks.)
9- Prescriptions (Again serious allergies LOL)
10- Towels (Would you use towels 500 other people have used?)
11- Reference books (Gotta get those facts right)
12- Snacks (It's a mess hall type place. What? I've seen M.A.S.H.)
13- Headset Radio (I need music too)



Get the Thursday Thirteen code here!


The purpose of the meme is to get to know everyone who participates a little bit better every Thursday. Visiting fellow Thirteeners is encouraged! If you participate, leave the link to your Thirteen in others comments. It’s easy, and fun! Be sure to update your Thirteen with links that are left for you, as well! I will link to everyone who participates and leaves a link to their 13 things. Trackbacks, pings, comment links accepted!





5 comments:

Susan Helene Gottfried said...

Travel safe, Aline. And... light?

Can't wait to hear the tales on the return, and happy TT!

amy said...

Thats a fun list, wish I could do it!

Michelle Pillow said...

We at Raven prefer to use Supernatural Mace ;)

http://ravenhappyhour.com/ravenblog/

Michelle Pillow said...

Me again, lol, only this time as myself. ;)

Congrats on the new job!! Notebooks and research books? Sounds like the perfect employment!

Michelle
http://www.michellepillow.com/authorblog/

Mimi Lenox said...

Many bloggers, including WW participants, will be flying Peace Globes in the blogosphere on Wednesday, June 6, 2007. It is BlogBlast for Peace day - the second annual event. Please consider using your Wordless Wednesday platforms on this day to participate. You can find more information about the movement at Mimi Writes or BlogBlast for Peace
http://mimiwrites.blogspot.com or http://mimilenox.blogspot.com

Thanks and peace!
Mimi